Covid Exposure

January 20, 2021
RE: School Community Member Tested Positive for COVID-19
School Exposure: January 12-15th, 2021

Dear M.V. Beattie Families,

A member of the M.V. Beattie school community has tested positive for COVID-19. They are self-isolating at
home with support from local public health teams.

We are supporting Interior Health Authority as they undertake contact tracing to determine if any other
members of our school community were in contact with the person who tested positive for COVID-19, and if
any additional steps are required. We are following the protocol established for these circumstances:

• The health authority is performing contact tracing;
• The health authority will determine if anyone in the school community was in contact with the person who
tested positive for COVID-19 while they were potentially infectious;
• The health authority will determine if anyone in the school community is a close contact that is required to
self-isolate.

Only the health authority can determine who is a close contact.

If you are contacted by Interior Health Authority, please follow their advice.
If you are not contacted by Interior Health Authority, it has been determined that your child is not at risk of
developing COVID-19.

To ensure personal privacy rights are maintained, we will not be providing additional details.

The safety and well-being of our students, families and staff remains our highest priority. Please be reassured
that our school will continue to implement the strict protocols and procedures we have in place so that
children can continue to attend school as safely as possible.

Students should continue to come to school while contact tracing is underway. As a reminder, please continue
daily health checks to monitor your child for illness.

We will continue to work closely with Interior Health Authority to provide ongoing communication as required.

If you have questions or concerns about COVID-19, please call 811.

Sincerely,
Gene Doray
Principal

Santa Store – additional hours!

We will be opening the M.V. Beattie Santa Store on Sunday December 20 between 9:30am-11:30am and Monday, December 21st between 4:00pm-5:30pm to enable families that could use a little help during the holiday season to come and find some gifts for their children. We have been fortunate to have had generous donations from our parent community and staff, so please take advantage of this opportunity.

We would appreciate knowing when people are likely to arrive (as our typical Covid protocol -masks, sanitizing, etc. – will still be in effect), so please email gdoray@sd83.bc.ca to let me know when you are planning to come.